Christina Milian




Date of Birth
26 September 1981, Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Birth Name
Christine Flores
Height
5' 2" (1.57 m)
Spouse
The Dream (4 September 2009 - October 2011) (divorced) 1 child
Trivia
Pets: Baby (Chihuahua) and Missy (Yorkshire Terrier).
Featured on the song "Between Me And You" by Ja Rule.
Had two number 3 songs in the UK top 40 chart
Released her hit single "AM to PM", which reached #27 on the Billboard Hot 100, in 2001.
Was on the original "Girl Talk" game box when she was 11 years old.
Is a recording star for Def Jam records.
Born on the same day as tennis star Serena Williams.
Is Cuban-American. Her parents are from Cuba.
Used to make porcelain dolls as a hobby.
Looks up to Janet Jackson, Diana Ross, Celia Cruz, and Gloria Estefan as her musical inspirations.
Is a self-confessed huge fan of Janet Jackson
Is very good friends with fellow actor/singer Nick Cannon. She worked on Disney while he was at Nickelodeon and they became closer when they worked together on Love Don't Cost a Thing (2003).
Named #30 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2005 list.
She has two younger sisters, Danielle and Elizabeth.
Her mother is now her manager.
Her parents are Don and Carmen Flores.
Is of African and Spanish Cuban descent
She is conversational in English and Spanish.
Graduated from Westlake High School in Waldorf, Maryland.
Attended Matthew Henson Middle School in Indian Head, Maryland.
Ranked #93 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2007 list.
Ranked #79 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2008 list.
Christina and her husband, The Dream, are expecting their first child [October 3, 2009].
Gave birth to her daughter Violet Madison Nash, with husband The Dream, at 11.30 pm, weighing in at 6lbs 10oz, via Caesarean section (26 February 2010).
Returned to work six months after giving birth to her daughter Violet in order to begin filming Christmas Cupid (2010) (TV).
Separated from husband The Dream in December 2009 after three months of marriage; he then filed for divorce in February 2010 just nine days before she gave birth to their daughter Violet.
Engaged to actor Eric West from 2005-2006.
Personal Quotes
"If music could go my way, I would say music. But, y'know, movies pay the bills. And I could always play a musician in a movie."
"When I go home, I still have to clean my room, I still have to do the dishes. We have somebody come every now and then to do that stuff, but my mom still makes me clean before she comes."
"I make a lot of my own clothes. I don't like wearing the same thing everybody else wears".
I'm not too hard on myself about dieting and exercise. Some stars are a little too bony for me. What happened to the booty?
Where Are They Now
(October 2001) Self-titled album "Christina Milian" is released
(November 2003) Recording material for her second album.
(June 2004) Releases new album "It's About Time" which earns her 2 Grammy nominations
(September 2005) Working on 3rd album with mentors Jay-Z and Antonio Reid (aka L.A. Reid).

















0 comments:

Post a Comment